Obstacle Racing Championships Archives (AKA The Majors)

Spartan World Championships

Men

Year          Venue                           Winner                         2nd                              3rd

2011         Glen Rose TX            Hobie Call              Josiah Middaugh        Junyong Pak

2012        Killington, VT            Cody Moat              Hobie Call                    Brakken Kraker

2013        Killington, VT            Hobie Call               Matt Murphy              Hunter McIntyre

2014        Killington, VT            Jon Albon              Ryan Atkins                  Cody Moat

2015       Squaw Valley, CA       Robert Killian       Ryan Atkins                  Cody Moat

2016      Squaw Valley, CA        Hobie Call              Ryan Atkins                  Robert Killian

2017      Squaw Valley, CA         Cody Moat              Jon Albon                     Robert Killian

2018    Squaw Valley, CA           Jon Albon              Ryan Atkins                  Robert Killian

Women

Year          Venue                           Winner                         2nd                              3rd

2011      Glen Rose TX             Jenny Tobin              Jackie Rust               Irene Call

2012      Killington, VT            Claude Godbout       Amelia Boone           Ella Kocuiba

2013      Killington, VT            Amelia Boone           Deanna Blegg           Claude Godbout

2014      Killington, VT            Claude Godbout       Corinna Coffin          April Luu

2015      Squaw Valley, CA      Zuzana Kocumova    Lindsay Webster       Rachel Paquette

2016      Squaw Valley, CA       Zuzana Kocumova    Lindsay Webster      Faye Stenning

2017      Squaw Valley, CA       Lindsay Webster     Zuzana Kocumova     Alyssa Hawley

2018     Squaw Valley, CA        Lindsay Webster     Rebecca Hammond   Zuzana Kocumova

 

Spartan “Points” Series

2012

2013

2014

2015

Spartan US Championship Series

Men 

Winner                         2nd                              3rd

2016                                      Ryan Atkins              Robert Killian          Hunter McIntyre

2017                                      Hobie Call                 Ryan Atkins               Robert Killian

2018                                     Ryan Woods             Ryan Atkins                Robert Killian

Women

2016                                 Lindsay Webster         Faye Stenning              Rose Wetzel

2017                                 Lindsay Webster          Rea Kolbl                      Nicole Mericle

2018                                 Lindsay Webster          Faye Stenning              Rea Kolbl

Spartan US Stadium Series

Men

2016                                Brakken Kraker           Isaiah Vidal          ?????

2017                                 Robert Killian             Isaiah Vidal           ?????

2018

Women

2016

2017

2018

Adventurey OCR World Championships

“Long Course”

Year          Venue                           Winner                         2nd                              3rd

2014         Ohio – USA               Siri Englund              Cassidy Watton          Amy Pajic

2015         Ohio – USA              Lindsay Webster

2017         Canada                     Lindsay Webster

“Short Course”

2016

2017

2018

“Short Course”

2016 Canada

3k  Lindsay

15k  Lindsay

2017 Canada

3k Nicole Lindsay

15k Lindsay

2018  UK

3k

15k

 

Adventurey NORAM OCR Championships

2018

3k (Friday)


Men
1. Ryan Atkins – 18:23
2. Veejay Jones – 18:38
3. Jesse Bruce – 19:13

Women
1. Lindsay Webster – 21:51
2. Nicole Mericle – 22:38
3. Alexandra Walker – 24:48

15k (Saturday)

Women
1. Lindsay Webster 1:48:01
2. Nicole Mericle  1:54:35
3. April Cockshutt 2:04:07

Men
1. Ryan Atkins  1:33:03
2. Mark Batres  1:36:30
3. Jesse Bruce 1:38:39

Team (Sunday)

Men
1. Team Platinum Rig – 58:47 – Samuel Hebert, William Brouard, Jesse Bruce
2. Team NorthMen – 59:19 – Marc Andre Bedard, Ryan Atkins, Benjamin Morin Boucher
3. NexGen OCR – 1:01:24 – John Penland, Veejay Jones, James Nair

Women
1. Mom Squad – 1:21:57 – Julie Hartjes, Rachel Corigliano, Ashley Samples
2. Bad Ass Masters – 1:35:26 – Darla O’Connor, Heidi Williams, Lisa Nondorf
3. Strong As a Mother – 1:38:21 – Chrisa Dustman, Cynthia Campanaro, Heather Gollnick

Co-ed
1. Team Suunto & Benji – 1:07:10 – Ryan Atkins, Lindsay Webster, Nicole Mericle
2. Conquer the Gauntlet Pro Team – 1:15:23 – Evan Perperis, Matt Willis, Amy Pajcic
3. Team Hotwheels MudGear – 1:22:06 – Alexandra Walker, Mark Batres, Natalie Miano

Matt B. Davis

is the host of the Obstacle Racing Media Podcast and the author of "Down and Dirty-The Essential Training Guide for Obstacle Races and Mud Runs". He is also the only (known) #wafflehouseelite obstacle racer.